NEWS
Loading...

Safranum and Saffron: history and mith

Human cultivation and use of saffron spans more than 3,500 years and spans cultures, continents, and civilizations. Saffron, a spice derived from the dried stigmas of the saffron crocus (Crocus sativus), has through history remained among the world's most costly substances.

The resulting saffron crocus was documented in a 7th-century BC Assyrian botanical reference compiled under Ashurbanipal, and it has since been traded and used over the course of four millennia and has been used as treatment for some ninety disorders.

The best-known Hellenic saffron legend is that of Crocus and Smilax: the handsome youth Crocus sets out in pursuit of the nymph Smilax in the woods near Athens; in a brief dallying interlude of idyllic love, Smilax is flattered by his amorous advances, but all too soon tires of his attentions.

He continues his pursuit; she resists. She bewitches Crocus: he is transformed—into a saffron crocus.
Its radiant orange stigmas were held as a relict glow of an undying and unrequited passion.

Saffron is the most precious spice of this world and is a big storehouse of many health benefits, which enhance the overall well being of a person. Apart from these amazing qualities, saffron provides a lot of beauty benefits too, which will induce you to use saffron in your beauty routine daily.

It immediately stems from the Latin word "safranum". The Latin term "crocum" is certainly a Semitic loan word.

The light-feeling moisturizer of Safranum cream helps you to replenish and help sustain skin's dewy fullness of youth. Dry lines and wrinkles are visibly reduced with regular use.

Discover it on http://shop.arcadia.bio/index.php/beauty/safranum-saffron-lightening-face-cream.html

0 commenti: